Still looking for a plumber? A real person answers at (512) 555-0100, day or night.

Call now

Drain cleaning in Austin

Clearing one clogged sink, tub or shower drain usually costs $125 to $250. If several drains are slow at once, the problem is likely in the main line, and we'll clear it and run a camera to find the cause.

Plumbing under a bathroom sink with a white PVC drain trap and chrome shutoff valves

Signs of a clog

  • Water draining slowly from a sink, tub or shower
  • Gurgling when a drain runs or a toilet flushes
  • Water coming up in the tub when the washer drains
  • A sewer smell from a drain
  • More than one drain slow at the same time, which points to the main line

What causes clogs in Austin homes

Kitchen clogs are almost always grease and food scraps that harden inside the pipe. Bathroom drains fill up with hair and soap. In older neighborhoods like Allandale, Crestview and Travis Heights, tree roots work their way into clay and cast iron sewer lines. And Austin's hard water leaves mineral scale that narrows pipes over time.

How we clear drains

  1. Find the clog. We ask which drains are slow and test a few to tell if it's one fixture or the main line.
  2. Clear it with the right tool. A cable machine handles most clogs. For heavy grease or roots we use a hydro-jetter that scours the pipe wall clean.
  3. Look inside when it helps. If a clog keeps coming back, we run a camera so you know if it's buildup, roots or a broken section.
  4. Help you keep it clear. Usually that means grease in the trash instead of the sink, and a hair catcher in the shower.

How much does drain cleaning cost in Austin?

Most single-drain clogs cost $125 to $250. Main line work costs more because it takes bigger equipment and more time.

Typical prices in the Austin area
JobTypical price
Sink, tub or shower drain$125 to $250
Toilet clog$125 to $225
Main sewer line, cable machine$225 to $450
Hydro-jetting a main line$450 to $800
Camera inspection with video$175 to $300

Prices are typical ranges for Austin-area homes and include labor unless noted. Your plumber gives you an exact, flat price before any work starts.

Common questions

Should I try a chemical drain cleaner first?

We'd rather you didn't. Liquid drain openers rarely clear a full clog, they can damage older pipes, and they make the job dangerous for whoever opens the drain next. A plunger is fine. If that doesn't work, give us a call.

What's the difference between snaking and hydro-jetting?

Snaking pushes a spinning cable through the clog and opens a path. Hydro-jetting sprays water at high pressure to clean the whole inside of the pipe. Snaking costs less and works for most sinks. Jetting is better for grease-packed kitchen lines and roots in the main line.

Why does my drain keep clogging?

A clog that comes back within a few months usually means something in the line is catching debris, like a sag, a root or a broken joint. A camera inspection shows exactly what it is, so you're not paying to clear the same clog again and again.

We handle drain cleaning across Austin and nearby cities. If water is spreading right now, see what to do while you wait, or call (512) 555-0100.

Need help with drain cleaning?

Day or night. If it can wait, send a message and we'll call you back with a free estimate.

Sunrise Plumbing · 123 Main Street, Austin, TX 78701 · Texas Master Plumber License M-00000

Fictional business. This is a concept website built by Alectronic Solutions, not a real company.